NPHL - NORTH PEACE HOCKEY LEAGUE - 2010-2011 ARCHIVE
. .
.North Peace Hockey League

NPHL

North Peace
Hockey


DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com



The Coca-Cola Centre located on the southwest side of Grande Prairie is home to the Grande Prairie Athletics.

Hythe Memorial Arena home of the Hythe Mustangs

H.W./ Fish Arena. Home of the Lakeland Eagles, McLennan.

Falher Arena home of the Falher Pirates.


Polar Palace, Home of the Valleyview Jets

*AUTOS *FARMS-ACREAGES *RENOVATIONS *HEALTH-FITNESS * DIRECTORY *EVENTS *NPHL * VIDEOS *HOME

NPHL ARCHIVES

North Peace Hockey
ARCHIVE 2010-2011

2010-2011 NPHL PLAYOFF FINAL Spirit River vs Falher
Thur Mar 10 Spirit River 3 at Falher 1 Thur Mar 17 Falher 1 at Spirit River 4
Sat Mar 12 Spirit River 3 at Falher 6 *Sat Mar 19 Spirit River 4 vs Falher 1 (3OT)
Tue Mar 15 Falher 4 at Spirit River 7
Spirit River WINS the best-of-seven final 4-1
The Falher Pirates were trying to win their third NPHL title while the Spirit River Rangers were trying to win their sixth.

NPHL EAST AND WEST DIVISION PLAYOFFS 2010-2011
EAST DIVISION FINAL (Best of seven)
High Prairie Regals vs Falher Pirates
Falher WINS best-of-seven East Division final 4-1
WEST DIVISION FINAL (Best of seven)
Horse Lake Chiefs vs Spirit River Rangers
Spirit River WINS best-of-seven West Division final 4-0
Fri Feb 25 High Prairie 5 at Falher 6 Thur Feb 24 Horse Lake 2 at Spirit River 4
Sat Feb 26 Falher 6 at High Prairie 5 Sat Feb 26 Spirit River 9 at Horse Lake 2
Tue Mar 1 High Prairie 3 at Falher 8 Tue Mar 1 Horse Lake 2 at Spirit River 9
Thur Mar 3 Falher 3 at High Prairie 9 Thur Mar 3 Spirit River 8 at Horse Lake 2
*Sat Mar 5 High Prairie 4 at Falher 7 Spirit River WINS best-of-seven West Division final 4-0
Falher WINS best-of-seven East Division final 4-1
FALHER WILL MEET SPIRIT RIVER IN THE FINAL PLAYOFFS

Results of 2010-2011 NPHL Awards and All-Star Team Line-up
NPHL AWARD WINNERS - Click Here - NPHL All-Star TEAM - Click Here

NPHL SEMI-FINAL PLAYOFF SCHEDULE/SCORES 2010-2011
EAST DIVISION SEMI-FINAL (Best of seven)
Valleyview Jets vs Falher Pirates
EAST DIVISION SEMI-FINAL (Best of seven)
High Prairie Regals vs Fairview Kings
Tue Feb 8 Valleyview 2 at Falher 10 Tue Feb 8 High Prairie 8 at Fairview 5
Thur Feb 10 Falher 10 at Velleyview 0 Thur Feb 10 Fairview 3 at High Prairie 4
Sat Feb 12 Valleyview 5 at Falher 15 Sat Feb 12 High Prairie 3 at Fairview 1
Tue Feb 15 Falher 16 at Velleyview 0 Tue Feb 15 Fairview 1 at High Prairie 7
Falher Pirates wins series 4-0 High Prairie Regals wins series 4-0
Note: The Fort St John Flyers are not eligible for NPHL Playoffs as they are a Senior AAA Team.
WEST DIVISION SEMI-FINAL (Best of seven)
Horse Lake Chiefs vs Grande Prairie Athletics
WEST DIVISION SEMI-FINAL (Best of seven)
Dawson Creek Canucks vs Spirit River Rangers
Tue Feb 8
Horse Lake 2 at GP 8 Tue Feb 8 DC 5 at Spirit RIver 9
Fri Feb 11 GP 5 at Horse Lake 7 Thur Feb 10 Spirit River 4 at DC 1
Mon Feb 14 Horse Lake 5 at GP 3 Sat Feb 12 DC 2 at Spirit RIver 11
Tue Feb 15 GP 3 at Horse Lake 4 Tue Feb 15 Spirit River 9 at DC 4
*Thur Feb 17 Horse Lake 8 at GP 4 Spirit River Rangers wins series 4-0
Horse Lake Chiefs wins series 4-1
Grande Prairie Athletics
PLAY VIDEO 3:00 min.
2010-2011 North Peace Hockey League Regular Action Wraps Up
Feb 2011- The regular season for the NPHL comes to a close and the playoffs begin. On Feb 4th, 2011 the Spirit RIver Rangers defeated the Grande Prairie Athletics and DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com was there. Some of the action and interviews with coaches ard players are featured in two VIDEOS.
Spirit River Rangers
PLAY VIDEO 3:00 min
NPHL REGULAR LEAGUE SCHEDULE/SCORES 2010-2011
Sat, Oct. 23 Falher 7 at Fairview 5
Fort StJohn
4 at Grande Prairie 5
Thurs, Oct. 28 Fort St. John 10 at Hythe 4
Fri, Oct. 29 Fairview 11 at High Prairie 6
Grande Prairie
6 at Spirit River 3
Sat, Oct. 30 Dawson Creek 6 at FortStJohn10
High Prairie 5 at Lakeland 6
Spirit River 6 at Horse Lake 8
Valleyview 0 at Falher 21
Thurs, Nov. 4 Fairview 13 at Lakeland 5
High Prairie 2 at Valleyview 3
Hythe 5 at Dawson Creek 4
Fri, Nov. 5 Dawson Creek 5 at Grande Prairie 6
Sat, Nov. 6 Falher 7 at High Prairie 4
Horse Lake 2 at Fort St. John 12
Spirit River 8 at Hythe 1
Valleyview 1 at Fairview 9
Fri, Nov. 12 Fort St. John 4 at Spirit River 3
Lakeland 4 at Falher 13
Sat, Nov. 13 Dawson Creek 4 at Horse Lake 6
Falher 8 at Valleyview 3
High Prairie 4 at Fairview 3 (OT)
Hythe 5 at Fort St. John 7
Tues, Nov. 16 Falher 10 at Lakeland 5
Thurs, Nov. 18 Hythe 3 at Grande Prairie 7
Lakeland 8 at Valleyview 6
Spirit River 6 at Dawson Creek 7
Fri, Nov. 19 Fairview 8 at Falher 7
Sat, Nov. 20 Dawson Crk3 at Spirit River4 OT
GrandePrairie 0 at Fort St John 7
Horse Lake 6 at Hythe 3
Lakeland 5 at Fairview 13
Valleyview 5 at High Prairie 16
Thurs, Nov. 25 High Prairie 5 at Falher 3
Spirit River 3 at Grande Prairie 6
Valleyview 4 at Lakeland 13
Fri, Nov. 26 Fairview 6 at High Prairie 11
Fort St. John 6 at Horse Lake 2
Sat, Nov. 27 Grande Prairie 4 at Hythe 8
HorseLake 12 at DawsonCreek 9
Spirit River 0 at Fort St. John 2
Thurs, Dec. 2 Falher 7 at Fairview 5
GrandePrairie 4 at Dawson Crk 5
High Prairie 14 at Valleyview 2
Hythe 4 at Horse Lake 5
Fri, Dec. 3 Lakeland 6 at High Prairie 16
Sat, Dec. 4 Dawson Creek 7 at Hythe 1
Fairview 9 at Valleyview 0
Falher 19 at Lakeland 2
Fort St John1 at Grande Prairie6
Horse Lake 6 at Spirit River 3
Thurs, Dec. 9 Fairview 12 at Lakeland 3
Fort StJohn 3 at Dawson Creek 6
Horse Lake 3 at Grande Prairie 7
Hythe 3 at Spirit River 6
Valleyview 0 at Falher 12
Fri, Dec. 10 Grande Prairie 3 at Horse Lake 4
High Prairie 7 at Fairview 2
Sat, Dec. 11 DawsonCreek7 at Fort StJohn 9
Falher 3 at High Prairie 6
Lakeland 4at Valleyview 10
Thurs, Dec. 16 Hythe 3 at Dawson Creek 9
Valleyview 3 at Lakeland 4
Sat, Dec. 18 Dawson Creek 5 at Horse Lake2
Fort St. John 5 at Hythe 7
Grande Prairie 2 at Spirit River 4
High Prairie 5 at Falher 4
Valleyview (L) at Fairview (W)
Valleyview forfeits
Tues, Dec. 28 Falher 5 at Fairview 3
Lakeland 2 at High Prairie 21
Thurs, Dec. 30 Fairview 5 at Falher 6
High Prairie 16 at Lakeland 4
**Dates and location of games can change without notice.
Tues, Jan. 4 Valleyview 3 at High Prairie 5
Thurs, Jan. 6 Falher 11 at Valleyview 2-
Horse Lake 7 at Fort St. John 12
Spirit River 6 at Dawson Creek 4
Fri, Jan. 7 Lakeland 2 at Fairview 12
Sat, Jan. 8 Dawson Creek at Grande Prairie
Fairview at Valleyview
(2 above games not played due to bad weather)
Falher 13 at Lakeland 2
Fort St John3 at Spirit River4 OT
Horse Lake 7 at Hythe 4
Tues, Jan. 11 High Prairie 8 at Valleyview 6
Thurs, Jan. 13 Fort St. John 9 at Horse Lake 5
GrandePrairie4 at Dawson Crk 3
Spirit River 4 at Hythe 1
Fri, Jan. 14 Fairview 11 at Lakeland 6
High Prairie 1 at Falher 9
Sat, Jan. 15 Hythe 3 at Grande Prairie 9
Lakeland 5 at Falher 12
Valleyview 6 at High Prairie 9
Tue, Jan 18
NEW DATE
DawsonCreek 5 at GP 4 OT
Fairview 4 at Valleyview 3
Wed, Jan 19 Dawson Creek 6 at Spirit River 4
Thurs, Jan. 20 Falher 7 at Valleyview 1
Horse Lake at Dawson Creek (cancelled)
Hythe at Fort St John (cancelled)
Fri, Jan. 21 Lakeland 3 at Fairview 11
Spirit River 0 at Fort St. John 6
Sat, Jan. 22 Valleyview 0 at Fairview 8
Grande Prairie5 at Horse Lake2
High Prairie 13 at Lakeland 4
Thurs, Jan. 27 Fairview 2 at High Prairie 7
Fort StJohn 8 at Dawson Creek5
Horse Lake7 at Grande Prairie4
Hythe 2 at Spirit River 5
Valleyview 3 at Falher 15
Fri, Jan. 28 Lakeland 3 at Falher 13
HighPrairie9 at Fairview10 (OT-SO)
Grande Prairie3 at Fort St John9
Sat, Jan. 29 Lakeland 6 at Valleyview 9
Spirit River 5 at Horse Lake 4 (OT)

Tue, Feb 1
NEW DATE

Dawson Creek 6 at Hythe 4
Thurs, Feb. 3 Valleyview 5 at Lakeland 14
Thur, Feb 3
NEW DATE
Horse Lake 5 at Dawson Creek 6
Fri, Feb. 4 Fairview 7 at Falher 6 (OT)
Hythe 7 at Horse Lake 10
Lakeland 3 at High Prairie 11
Spirit River 7 at Grande Prairie 3
Sat, Feb. 5 Falher 7 at High Prairie 3
Grande Prairie 4 at Hythe 3
Horse Lake 7 at Spirit River 2
Fairview 13 at Valleyview 5
Mon Feb 7
NEW DATE
Hythe 1 at Fort St John 8

REGULAR SEASON: North Peace Hockey League FINAL Standings (as of Feb 8, 2011)

2009-2010 PLAY-OFFS
Grande Prairie Athletics Win the 2009-2010 NPHL Championships. Best-of-five 3-2

Grande Prairie play the Lakeland Eagles in the FINAL.
Best of Five Series
- Winners Posted in Red

Game 1 - Tuesday March 16, Lakeland Eagles 4 at Grande Prairie Athletics 3 OT
Game 2 - Thursday March 18,
Grande Prairie Athletics 10 at Lakeland Eagles 3
Game 3 - Saturday March 20, Lakeland Eagles 5 at
Grande Prairie Athletics 6
Game 4 - Monday March 22, Grande Prairie Athletics 2 at
Lakeland Eagles 3
Game 5 - Wednesday March 24, Lakeland Eagles 3 at Grande Prairie Athletics 6

Grande Prairie Athletics win the 2009-2010 NPHL Championships
Best-of-five 3-2


2009-2010 - EAST DIVISION SERIES - PLAYOFFS (ROUND 2)
Falher Pirates VS Lakeland Eagles - Winners Posted in Red
Lakeland Eagles Wins Best of 7 Series 4-3

Game 1 - Fri Feb 26 - Falher 2 at Lakeland 1
Game 2 - Sat Feb 27 - Lakeland 7 at Falher 8
Game 3 - Tue Mar 2 - Falher 5 at Lakeland 10
Game 4 -Fri Mar 5 - Lakeland 10 at Falher 5
(Game 5) - Sat Mar 6 - Falher 4 at Lakeland 5 OT
(Game 6) - Tue Mar 9 - Lakeland 4 at Falher 5
(Game 7) - Fri Mar 12 - Falher 9 at Lakeland 10 - FALHER PIRATES ELIMINATED

EAST DIVISION SERIES - BEST OF 7 - Winners Posted in Red
Fairview Kings vs Lakeland Eagles (McLennan) Peace River Stampedes vs Falher Pirates
Game 1 - Tues Feb 9 - Fairview 4 at Lakeland 7 Game 1 - Tues Feb 9 - Peace River 3 at Falher 2
Game 2 - Fri Feb 12 - Lakeland 7 at Fairview 5 Game 2 - Thur Feb 11 - Falher 6 at Peace River 2
Game 3- Sat Feb 13 - Fairview 4 at Lakeland 6 Game 3 - Sat Feb 12 - Peace River 3 at Falher 11
Game 4 - Tue Feb 16 - Lakeland 8 at Fairview 7OT Game 4 - Tue Feb 16 - Falher 3 at Peace River 9
LAKELAND WINS BEST OF 7 SERIES
(Game 5) Thur Feb 18 - Peace River 2 at Falher 5
4 games to 0 (Game 6) Sat Feb 20 - Falher 9 at Peace River 6
FALHER PIRATES WIN SIERIES 4-2
FALHER VS LAKELAND EAGLES IN PLAYOFFS


2009-2010 - WEST DIVISION SERIES - FINAL SERIES
Dawson Creek Canucks VS Grande Prairie Athletics - Winners Posted in Red
Grande Prairie Wins Best of 7 Series 4-3

Game 1 - Dawson Creek 6 at Grande Prairie 7 OT
Game 2 - Grande Prairie 6 at Dawson Creek 4
Game 3 - Dawson Creek 4 at Grande Prairie 3 OT
Game 4 - Sat Feb 27 - Grande Prairie 4 at Dawson Creek 3 OT
(Game 5) - Tue Mar 2 - Dawson Creek 7 at Grande Prairie 2
(Game 6) - Thur Mar 4 - Grande Prairie 4 at Dawson Creek 7
(Game 7) - Sat March 6 - Dawson Creek 3 at Grande Prairie 7 - DAWSON CREEK ELIMINATED

WEST DIVISION SERIES - ROUND ROBIN SERIES - Winners Posted in Red
First team to lose 4 games is eliminated

Game 1 - Dawson Creek 6 at Grande Prairie 7 OT
Game 2 - Hythe 4 at Dawson Creek 2
Game 3 - Grande Prairie 4 at Hythe 2
Game 4 - Dawson Creek 5 at Hythe 3
Game 5 - Hythe 2 at Grande Prairie 4
Game 6 - Grande Prairie 6 at Dawson Creek 4
Game 7 - Dawson Creek 3 at Hythe 1 - HYTHE ELIMINATED FROM ROUND ROBIN SERIES

NPHL Announces Award Winners - February 10, 2010
NPHL President Jack McAvoy announced the NPHL award winners along with the line up for the All-Star Team. A panel of five was selected to conduct the voting.

2009-10 NORTH PEACE HOCKEY LEAGUE AWARDS
Most Valuable Player: Jason Bouchard, Falher Pirates
Rookie-of-the-Year: Darren Walker, Hythe Mustangs
Coach-of-the-Year:
Wade Wallan, Hythe Mustangs (tie)
Ryan Widdifield, Grande Prairie Athletics (tie)
Most Gentlemanly Player: Jordan Bombier, Grande Prairie Athletics
*Best Goaltender: David Larson, Grande Prairie Athletics
Best Defenceman: Adam Loncan, Dawson Creek Canucks
(*) denote unanimous pick.

EAST DIVISION ALL-STAR TEAM
Goaltender: Ian Chwok, High Prairie Regals
Defence: Scott Hicks, Falher Pirates
Defence: Graham Campbell, Peace River Stampeders
Centre: Jason Bouchard, Falher Pirates
Left Wing: Daniel Aubin, Falher Pirates
Right Wing: Tyler Shantz, Lakeland Eagles


WEST DIVISION ALL-STAR TEAM
Goaltender: David Larson, Grande Prairie Athletics
Defence: Adam Loncan, Dawson Creek Canucks
Donny Lloyd, Fort St. John Flyers
Centre: David Alexander, Fort St. John Flyers
Left Wing: Chris Stevens, Dawson Creek Canucks
Right Wing: Mark Wallman, Grande Prairie Athletics

EAST DIVISION - 2009/2010 NPHL Final Standings as of Feb 7th, 2010
Team GP W L OTL SOL GF GA PTS
Lakeland* 24 17 07 0 0 194 131 34 pts
Falher 24 13 10 1 0 171 119 27 pts
Peace River 24 11 12 1 0 138 174 23 pts
Fairview 24 10 12 2 0 120 142 22 pts
High Prairie 23 10 14 0 0 130 162 20 pts
Valleyview 24 04 20 0 0 109 230 08 pts

* Lakeland and High Prairie both awarded 0-0 losses in Nov. 5 game due to use of illegal players.

WEST DIVISION - 2009/2010 NPHL Final Standings as of Feb 7th, 2010
Team GP W L OTL SOL GF GA PTS
Fort St John 18 12 03 02 01 112 68 27 pts
Grande Prairie 11 05 02 02 99 83 26 26 pts
Dawson Creek 20 12 07 01 00 123 106 25 pts
Hythe 20 10 10 00 00 127 108 20 pts



Fort St John Flyers Win the 2008-2009 Cup.
The North Peace Hockey League finals wrapped up Tuesday Night in Grande Prairie (March 24, 2009) as the Fort St John Flyers defeated the Grande Prairie Athletics four games to two.

2008-2009 Award Winners
In February of 2009, the NPHL awards were handed out with Fort St John Flyers taking four of the six awards. The Most Valuable Player was Kip Noble of Fort St. John. Rookie of the Year was Jeff Shipton of Fort St. John. Coach of the Year was Wade Wallan of Hythe. Fort St John Flyers Troy Hunt was Best Goaltender while Kip Noble of Fort St. John was Best Defensman. Spirit River Rangers Donny Lloyd was named Most Gentemanly Player for the second year in a row.

2009 "AA" Provincial Champions
The Spirit River Rangers defeated the Grande Prairie Athletics for the Provincial "AA" gold medal game held in Spirit River.

Spirit River Rangers 2007-2008 Champions
The Spirit River Rangers became the 2007-2008 North Peace Champions beating the Lakeland Eagles in the final series 4 games to 2. The Rangers Brad Kennedy was named MVP.

ARCHIVED NPHL
Scores- Stats - Videos

2009-2010 NPHL View
2010-2011 NPHL View
2011-2012 NPHL View
2012-2013 NPHL View
2013-2014 NPHL View
2014-2015 NPHL View
2015-2016 NPHL View
2016-2017 NPHL View
2017-2018 NPHL View

 







NPHL - NORTH PEACE HOCKEY LEAGUE - ARCHIVE

ABOUT THIS SITE, COMMENTS, FAQ'S
Legal: All pictures, images, videos and information on DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com are protected by copyright which means it is unlawful to reproduce any picture, image or information in whole or part without written permission. For those who wish to use a picture/image from this website on another website can do so by signing a licensing-use agreement contract for a minimum cost of $10,000 per picture. Using pictures for any amount of time without the licensing agreement will result in legal action taken to recover the costs of $10,000 per picture.
© Copyright 2003-2018. Contact: info@discoverthepeacecountry.com