North Peace Hockey League - 2009-2010

NPHL Featured on DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com

Grande Prairie Athletics 2009-2010 Champions

The NPHL consists of the Grande Prairie Athletics, Hythe Mustangs, High Prairie Regals, Fairview Kings, Lakeland Eagles (from McLennan) Falher Pirates, Peace River Stampeders, Fort St John Flyers and Valleyview Jets.

NPHL FINAL 2009-2010 - NPHL AWARDS
Grande Prairie Athletics
are the 2009-2010 NPHL Championships


2009-2010 PLAY-OFFS


Grande Prairie play the Lakeland Eagles in the FINAL.
Best of Five Series

Game 1 - Tuesday March 16, 2010:
Lakeland Eagles 4 at Grande Prairie Athletics 3 OT

Game 2 - Thursday March 18, 2010:
Grande Prairie Athletics 10 at Lakeland Eagles 3
Game 3 - Saturday March 20, 2010:
Lakeland Eagles 5 at Grande Prairie Athletics 6
Game 4 - Monday March 22, 2010:
Grande Prairie Athletics 2 at Lakeland Eagles 3
Game 5 - Wednesday March 24, 2010:
Lakeland Eagles 3 at Grande Prairie Athletics 6
Grande Prairie Athletics Win the 2009-2010 NPHL Championships.
Best-of-five 3-2


2009-2010 NPHL Award Winners
February 10, 2010: NPHL President Jack McAvoy announced the 2009-2010 NPHL award winners along with the line up for the All-Star Team. A panel of five was selected to conduct the voting.

Most Valuable Player: Jason Bouchard, Falher Pirates
Rookie-of-the-Year: Darren Walker, Hythe Mustangs
Coach-of-the-Year: Wade Wallan, Hythe Mustangs (tie)
Ryan Widdifield, Grande Prairie Athletics (tie)
Most Gentlemanly Player: Jordan Bombier, Grande Prairie Athletics
*Best Goaltender: David Larson, Grande Prairie Athletics
Best Defenceman: Adam Loncan, Dawson Creek Canucks
(*) denote unanimous pick.

EAST DIVISION ALL-STAR TEAM
Goaltender: Ian Chwok, High Prairie Regals
Defence: Scott Hicks, Falher Pirates
Defence: Graham Campbell, Peace River Stampeders
Centre: Jason Bouchard, Falher Pirates
Left Wing: Daniel Aubin, Falher Pirates
Right Wing: Tyler Shantz, Lakeland Eagles

WEST DIVISION ALL-STAR TEAM
Goaltender: David Larson, Grande Prairie Athletics
Defence: Adam Loncan, Dawson Creek Canucks
Donny Lloyd, Fort St. John Flyers
Centre: David Alexander, Fort St. John Flyers
Left Wing: Chris Stevens, Dawson Creek Canucks
Right Wing: Mark Wallman, Grande Prairie Athletics



NPHL PLAYOFFS 2009-2010
EAST DIVISION SERIES
PLAYOFFS (ROUND 2)
Falher Pirates VS Lakeland Eagles

Game 1 - Fri Feb 26 - Falher 2 at Lakeland 1
Game 2 - Sat Feb 27 - Lakeland 7 at Falher 8
Game 3 - Tue Mar 2 - Falher 5 at Lakeland 10
Game 4 -Fri Mar 5 - Lakeland 10 at Falher 5
Game 5 - Sat Mar 6 - Falher 4 at Lakeland 5 OT
Game 6 - Tue Mar 9 - Lakeland 4 at Falher 5
Game 7 - Fri Mar 12 - Falher 9 at Lakeland 10

Lakeland Eagles Wins Best of 7 Series 4-3

FALHER PIRATES ELIMINATED
EAST DIVISION SERIES
BEST OF 7
Fairview Kings vs Lakeland Eagles (McLennan)

Game 1 - Tues Feb 9 - Fairview 4 at Lakeland 7
Game 2 - Fri Feb 12 - Lakeland 7 at Fairview 5
Game 3- Sat Feb 13 - Fairview 4 at Lakeland 6
Game 4 - Tue Feb 16 - Lakeland 8 at Fairview 7OT

LAKELAND WINS BEST OF 7 SERIES

4 games to 0
EAST DIVISION SERIES
BEST OF 7
Peace River Stampedes vs Falher Pirates

Game 1 - Tues Feb 9 - Peace River 3 at Falher 2
Game 2 - Thur Feb 11 - Falher 6 at Peace River 2
Game 3 - Sat Feb 12 - Peace River 3 at Falher 11
Game 4 - Tue Feb 16 - Falher 3 at Peace River 9
Game 5 - Thur Feb 18 - Peace River 2 at Falher 5
Game 6 - Sat Feb 20 - Falher 9 at Peace River 6

FALHER PIRATES WIN SERIES 4-2
FALHER VS LAKELAND EAGLES IN PLAYOFFS

WEST DIVISION SERIES - FINAL SERIES
Dawson Creek Canucks VS Grande Prairie Athletics

Game 1 - Dawson Creek 6 at Grande Prairie 7 OT
Game 2 - Grande Prairie 6 at Dawson Creek 4
Game 3 - Dawson Creek 4 at Grande Prairie 3 OT
Game 4 - Sat Feb 27 - Grande Prairie 4 at Dawson Creek 3 OT
Game 5 - Tue Mar 2 - Dawson Creek 7 at Grande Prairie 2
Game 6 - Thur Mar 4 - Grande Prairie 4 at Dawson Creek 7
Game 7 - Sat March 6 - Dawson Creek 3 at Grande Prairie 7 -

Grande Prairie Wins Best of 7 Series 4-3
DAWSON CREEK ELIMINATED
WEST DIVISION SERIES -
ROUND ROBIN SERIES
First team to lose 4 games is eliminated

Game 1 - Dawson Creek 6 at Grande Prairie 7 OT
Game 2 - Hythe 4 at Dawson Creek 2
Game 3 - Grande Prairie 4 at Hythe 2
Game 4 - Dawson Creek 5 at Hythe 3
Game 5 - Hythe 2 at Grande Prairie 4
Game 6 - Grande Prairie 6 at Dawson Creek 4
Game 7 - Dawson Creek 3 at Hythe 1

Hythe eliminated from Series
FINAL STANDINGS FOR THE 2009-2010 SEASON
EAST DIVISION
2009/2010 NPHL Final Standings as of Feb 7th, 2010

Team............GP   W   L  OTL SOL GF   GA   PTS
Lakeland*.....24...17..07....0.....0..194...131...34 pts
Falher..........24...13..10....1......0..171..119...27 pts
Peace River.24...11..12....1......0..138..174...23 pts
Fairview.......24...10..12....2......0..120..142...22 pts
High Prairie..23..10...14....0......0..130..162...20 pts
Valleyview ...24...04..20....0......0..109...230...08 pts
* Lakeland and High Prairie both awarded 0-0 losses in Nov. 5 game due to use of illegal players.
WEST DIVISION
2009/2010 NPHL Final Standings as of Feb 7th, 2010

Team...............GP   W   L  OTL SOL GF   GA   PTS
Fort St John....18...12..03 .02....01..112...68....27 pts
Grande Prairie.11..05..02..02....99...83....26...26 pts
Dawson Creek.20..12..07..01....00..123..106..25 pts
Hythe.............. 20..10..10..00....00..127..108..20 pts



NPHL ARCHIVES
ARCHIVED NPHL NEWS:

2009 "AA" Provincial Champions
The Spirit River Rangers defeated the Grande Prairie Athletics for the Provincial "AA" gold medal game held in Spirit River.

2009 NPHL Updates:
Ryan Widdifield has been named the new coach of the Grande Prairie Athletics 2009-2010 season. Grant Menzies will also be assisiting with the coaching duties.

Flyers Win the 2008-2009 Cup.
The North Peace Hockey League finals wrapped up Tuesday Night in Grande Prairie (March 24, 2009) as the Fort St John Flyers defeated the Grande Prairie Athletics four games to two.

2008-2009 NPHL Award Winners

In February of 2009, the NPHL awards were handed out with Fort St John Flyers taking four of the six awards.

The Most Valuable Player was Kip Noble of Fort St. John.

Rookie of the Year was Jeff Shipton of Fort St. John.

Coach of the Year was Wade Wallan of Hythe.

Fort St John Flyers Troy Hunt was Best Goaltender while Kip Noble of Fort St. John was Best Defensman.

Spirit River Rangers Donny Lloyd was named Most Gentemanly Player for the second year in a row.

Spirit River Rangers 2007-2008 Champions
The Spirit River Rangers became the 2007-2008 North Peace Champions beating the Lakeland Eagles in the final series 4 games to 2. The Rangers Brad Kennedy was named MVP.






COMPLETE NPHL ARCHIVES:
Scores, Stats, Photos.
Featured on DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com

2019-2020 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2018-2019 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2017-2018 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2016-2017 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2015-2016 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2014-2015 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2013-2014 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2012-2013 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2011-2012 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2010-2011 NPHL Archives : VIEW
2009-2010 NPHL Archives : VIEW


2009-2010 NPHL VIDEOS - featured on DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com





All NPHL Videos are created by Ken Connors
of DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com
Contact: info@discoverthepeacecountry.com



MORE NPHL ARCHIVED VIDEOS - VIEW VIDEOS
DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com
Legal Notice - Terms and Conditions: All pictures, images, videos and information on DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com are protected by copyright which means it is unlawful to reproduce any picture, image or information in whole or part on any other media (that includes websites, facebook, twitter etc) without a licensing agreement. By using a copyright image without a licensing agreement, you agree to pay DiscoverThePeaceCountry.Ltd $10,000 per photo for the usage. © Copyright 2003-2021. Contact: info@discoverthepeacecountry.com.