GRANDE PRAIRIE ELECTION 2013 Results - Candidates for Mayor and Councillors - Country of Grande Prairie Election Results 2013
. . .


GRANDE PRAIRIE
ALBERTA, CANADA

MAYOR of GRANDE PRAIRIE:
Four candidates ran for Mayor.

2017 RESULTS
Bill Given WINS as Mayor with 68 per cent of the vote Oct 16, 2017.

Bill Given: 6,193 votes.
Dick Baillie: 2,440
Theodore Nikiforuk: 383
Rony Rajput: 82

There was a turnout of 22% with is up by 1% over the 2013 election. Around 9,000 people voted.


Bill GIven
Bill Given first became Mayor of Grande Prairie in 2010. Then re-elected in 2013 and now re-elected again in 2017.

2017 RESULTS
Grande Prairie Public School District Trustees:

(7 elected)
Andre Oullette: 2876 votes, John Lehners: 2624 votes
Paulette Kurylo: 2570
Lynn Driedger: 2457 votes Rob Martin: 2094 votes Joan Nellis: 1999 votes Lesley Craig: 1930 votes

Defeated were:
Brenda Howard: 1841 votes
Charlene Ungstad: 1791 votes
JoAnn Cazakoff: 1783 votes
Steve Harvel: 1739 votes
Tim Burnham: 1722 votes
Sarah Dennis: 1235 votes
Lon Rubie: 705
votes

2017 RESULTS
Separate School Trustees Ward 1:
(5 Elected)
Michael Ouelette: 1405
Michelle Boyd Boisvert: 1177
Jennifer Ann Adam-Hesel: 886
Alyeska Silvester-Degen: 801
Michael Popek: 713


Defeated were:
Stacey Twerdochlib: 672 votes
Keith Redl: 629 votes
Daniel Jodoin: 591 votes
Jason Gunther: 580
votes

2017 RESULTS
Peace Wapiti Public School:
Ward 5 - GP West - Wembley
Wendy Kelm: 332 votes
Cameron Donald: 115 votes


Ward 7- GP East -Grovedale

Stefanie Clarke: 304 votes
Lynda Miller: 265 votes
Stephanie Zee Fehler: 101 votes


Town of Peace River:
Three Candidates for Mayor.
Tom Tarpey: 977 votes Elected
Sherry Hilton: 401 votes
Jami Paras: 313 votes

(10 Candidates for Councillors)
Elaine Manzer: 1228 Elected
Don Good: 1095 Elected
Orren Ford: 1082 Elected
Johanna Downing: 1070 Elected
Byron Schamehorn: 924 Elected
Colin Needham: 874 Elected
Rod Burr: 860
Chelsey Friedt: 621
Richard Wesolowski: 416
Anna Aleksov: 380
*AUTOS *FARMS-ACREAGES *RENOVATIONS *HEALTH-FITNESS * DIRECTORY *EVENTS *NPHL * VIDEOS *HOME


GRANDE PRAIRIE & AREA
ELECTION 2017

Grande Prairie
COUNCILLORS
ELECTED 2017


Eunice Friesen: 5,282
Chris Thiessen: 5,279
Jackie Clayton: 4,382
Dylan Bressey: 4,163
Clyde Blackburn: 3,901
Wade Pilat: 3,869
Kevin O'Toole: 3,743
Yadvinder Singh Minhas: 3,030

Candidates for Councillors, defeated
Kevin McLean: 2,906
John Kriska: 2,869
Cheryle Montgomery: 2,774
Shannon Dunfield: 2,536
John Croken: 2,436
Timothy Nesbitt: 2,060
Cam White: 2,056
Tyla Savard: 1,733
Sydnety Fletcher: 1,110
Mike Wolfel: 428
Morgan Suurd: 422



COUNTY OF GRANDE PRAIRIE - Candidates for 2017
(1 person elected in each Ward)
Ward 1:
Harold Bulford -
Acclaimed

Ward 2:
Daryl Beeston -
Elected - 499 votes
Thomas Tharp: 63 votes
Don Streeper: 31 votes

Ward 3:
Leanne Beaupre - Elected - 372 votes
Barry Yaehne: 152 votes

Ward 4:
Ross Sutherland - Elected - 293 votes
JMaurissa Hietland: 196 votes
Bernie Smashnuk: 173 votes

Ward 5:
Bob Marshall - Elected - 229 votes
Kevin Gingles: 176 votes
Robert Hill: 132 votes

Ward 6:
Peter Harris - Elected - 171 votes
Ashley Heggelund: 111 votes
Kathleeen Jean Longson: 66 votes

Ward 7:
Brock Smith - Elected - 202 votes
Roberta Harden-Carrell - 64 votes

Ward 8:
Karen Rosvold - Acclaimed

Ward 9:
Cory Beck - Elected - 225 votes
Dwayne Badry: 202 votes


  PEACE COUNTRY TOWNS - Election Results 2017
    Note: These are unofficial election results as the number of votes may change with areas re-checking their totals.


Town of Grimshaw:
Mayor Rob Regal: Acclaimed

Wendy Wald: 249 votes Elected
Dirk Thompson: 234 votesElected
Colleen Sklapsky: 211 votes Elected
Stacey Messner: 192 votes Elected
Dennis Sukeroff: 187 votesElected
Tanya Wearden: 179
Cherie Oakley: 166


Birch Hills County:
Ward 1: Ginette Pardis Elected

Town of High Level:
Mayor: Crystal McAteer Acclaimed

(13 Candidates for Councillors)
Boyd Langford 244 Elected
Michael Morgan: 220 Elected
Beth Gillis: 184 Elected
Ellis Forest: 154 Elected
Terry Jessiman: 152 Elected
Brent Anderson: 139 Elected
Cheryl Cunninghamj-Burns: 117
David Williams: 99
Bonnie Gochee: 90
Scott Chandler: 89
Ozdemir Onal: 67
Barley May: 65
Allan Forsyth: 30
Town of Manning:
Mayor: Greg Rycroft Acclaimed

(6 Candidates for Councillors have been acclaimed)
Sunni-Jeanne Walker, Eric Schmidt, Daryl Presakarchuk, Trevor Fredrickson, Keith Hutchinson, April Doll.


Village of Berwyn:
(8 Candidates for Councillors)
Keith Yampolsky: 105 Elected
Sterling Andrews: 93 Elected
Ken Montie: 90 Elected
Kim Steeves: 77 Elected
Lisa Johnson: 72 Elected

Harry Vanderklok: 53
Ron Longtin: 46
Maryanne Durka: 43

Village of Donnelly:
(Mayor and candidates acclaimed)
Myrna Lanctot (mayor), Brian Labrecque, Vance Yaremko, Mac Olsen, Aubrey Stenhouse.


Village of Girouxville:
(Mayor and candidates acclaimed)

Carmen Ewing (Mayor), Alain Dion, Benjamin Dion, Kelly Elliott, Ernest Johnson

Town of High Prairie:
Two Candidates for Mayor.
Brian Panasiuk: 415 - Elected
Linda Cox- Incumbent: 234

(9 Candidates for Councillors)
Donna Dynaka: 459 Elected
Arlen Quartly: 450 Elected
Debbie Rose: 434 Elected
Michael Long: 414 Elected
Biran Gilroy: 352 Elected
Judy Stenhouse: 290 Elected
Barry Sharkawi: 270
Aaron Klassen: 226
Ross Burgar: 86

Town of McLennan
Mayor: Michele Fournier Acclaimed

(6 Candidates for Councillors have been acclaimed)
Sue Delaurier, Marie-Anne Jones, Dwayne Stout, Leo Giroux, Eckhard Christen and Isaac Kocheria.

Town of Valleyview
Mayor: Vern Lymburner Acclaimed

(6 Candidates for Councillors have been acclaimed)
Dellwin Slemp, Jom Joelson, Tany Boman, Rod Pepper, Lindsey Lemieux, Danny McCallum

2017 Election Results

Town of Beaverlodge:
Gary Rycroft will serve as Mayor of Beaverlodge.
Gary Rycroft: 551 votes - Elected
Roger Loberg: 181 votes
All 6 Councillors were acclaimed.
Cyndi Corbett, Terry Dueck, Hugh Graw, Gena Jones, Judy KokotilioBekkerus, Cal Mosher
Town of Wembley:
Mayor and councillors were all acclaimed.
Chris Turnmire - Mayor Incumbent
Cory Gunderson, Tyrel Johnson, Nocholas McDonald, Sean McCallum, March Moncrieff, Anna Underwood
Village of Hythe:
Brian Peterson: 100 votes Elected
Bill Guise: 95 votes Elected
Craig Hewitt: 89 votes Elected
Ed Smith: 81 votes Elected
Lyle Sipe: 59 votes Elected
Nadiane Adolf: 51 votes
Larry Pasulauo: 38 votes
Town of Sexsmith:
Mayor: Claude Lagace -
Elected
(6 positions required for council)
Kat Potter: 343 votes - Elected
Clinton Froehlick: 311 votes - Elected
Ian Penner: 280 votes - Elected
Bruce Black: 231 votes - Elected
Jonathan Siggelkow: 224 votes - Elected
Isak Skjaveland: 217 votes - Elected
Dennis Stredulinsky: 203 votes
Matthew Barnfield: 200 votes
Caroly Gaunt: 184 votes
Richard Sakuniak: 148 votes
Saddle Hills County:
Ward 1: Kenneth Titford Accaimed
Ward 2: Alvin Hubert 62 votesElected
Ward 2: Clifford Travis: 32 votes
Ward 3: Kristen Smith
Accaimed
Ward 4: Edward Armagost: 44 votes Elected
Ward 4: Cindy Clarke: 17 votes
Ward 4: Candace Dolen: 33 votes
Ward 4: Joseph Schulz: 8 votes
Ward 5: Willis Fitzsimmons
Accaimed
Ward 6: Lawrence Andruchiw: 53 votes Elected
Ward 6: France Boomgaarden: 47 votes
Ward 7: John Moen: 78 votes Elected
Ward 7: Daren Egge: 58 votes
Ward 7: Wm Jesse Vojin: 6 votes
Town of Spirit River: 4 Mayor Candidates
Mayor: Allan Georget: 196 - Elected
Wayne Meyer: 83
Dean Scott: 22
Garth Glassel: 18
Councillors elected by acclamation:
Harry Ezio, Dallas Labreque, Herman Sellin, Denis Skoworodko, Brenda Stanich, Tammy Yaremko.


MD of Spirit River Ward 2:
Nick Van Rootselaar 36 votes Elected
Larry Walling: 11 votes
Village of Rycroft:
James Verquin, Incumbent: 104 votes
Elected
Roxanne Dreger: 92 votes
Elected
Diahann Potrebenko: 91 votes
Elected
JoAnn Chelick Incumbent: 88 votes
Elected
Dwayne Kotyk, Incumbennt: 81 votes
Elected
Anne Silvius: 58 votes
Carson Burback: 34 votes
Town of Fairview:
Mayor: Gordon MacLeod - Elected

(9 Candidates for Councillors)
Paul Buck: 348 Elected
Jenna Dacyk-Armstrong: 317 Elected
Tim Schindel: 308 Elected
Dianne Golob: 229 Elected
Bryarly Parker (Sych): 220 Elected
Nicole Halvorson: 216 Elected
Owen Stanford: 178
Larry Chorney: 173
Jeffrey Johnston: 162
Peter Roberston: 155


MD of Fairview Ward 4:
Peggy Johnson: 136 votes
Barry Dewtiz: 69
Town of Falher: Councilor Candidates
Robert Lauze: 220 votes Elected
Bradley Drouin: 192 votes Elected
Geoof Turnquiest: 179 votes Elected
Rene Limoges: (Incumbent): 177 votes Elected
Donna Buchinski: (Incum): 147 votes Elected
Gary Braithwaite (Incumbent): 105 votes Elected
Sandra Primeau: (Incumbent): 97 votes

Village of Nampa:
(6 Candidates for Councillors)
Evan Matiasiewich: 61 votes Elected
Clynton Butz: 53 votes Elected
Perry Skrlik: 46 votes Elected
Cheryl Novak: 45 votes Elected
Quinton Bulford: 41 votes Elected
Dale Gach: 35 votes
GRANDE PRAIRIE Election 2017 - County of Grande Prairie ELECTION RESULTS

ABOUT THIS SITE, COMMENTS, FAQ'S
Legal: All pictures, images, videos and information on DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com are protected by copyright which means it is unlawful to reproduce any picture, image or information in whole or part without written permission. For those who wish to use a picture/image from this website on another website can do so by signing a licensing-use agreement contract for a minimum cost of $10,000 per picture. Using pictures for any amount of time without the licensing agreement will result in legal action taken to recover the costs of $10,000 per picture.
© Copyright 2003-2017. Contact: info@discoverthepeacecountry.com