GRANDE PRAIRIE ELECTION 2013 Results - Candidates for Mayor and Councillors - Country of Grande Prairie Election Results 2013
. . .


GRANDE PRAIRIE
ALBERTA, CANADA

Candidates for 2013 MAYOR of GRANDE PRAIRIE:
Two candidates ran for Mayor. Bill GIven (incumbent Mayor) and Gladys Blackmore.

2013 RESULTS
Bill Given WINS by a Landslide Victory Oct 21, 2013.

Bill Given: 6,194 votes.
Gladys Blackmore: 2290 votes

Only 21% of eleigble voters voted which totalled under 9,000


Mayor Bill Given won the 2010 Election with 3,451 votes. Dwight Logan had come in 2nd with 3,298 and Gladys Blackmore ended in 3rd place with 2,092.

Councillor of Grande Prairie:
(Total of 8 Councillors were elected)

COUNCILLORS
ELECTED 2013


Lorne Radbourne - 5,582
Chris Thiessen- 4,558 Helen Rice - 4, 377 Kevin O'Toole- 4,189 Dwight Logan - 4,157 Jackie Clayton - 3,835
Kevin McLean - 3,483
Rory Tarant - 3,412

Candidates for Councillors, defeated
John Croken - 3,191
Justin Munroe - 3,107
Kim MacDougal - 3010
Jared Gossen - 2,215
Miriam Mahnic - 1983
Jeff Campbell - 1,720
Erin Michelle Steidel -1,637
Jun Bibangco - 606

COUNCILLORS RECEIVING MOST OF THE 2010 VOTES: The Top 5 of 2010.
Lorne Radbourne received the most votes for Councillor with 5,808, Dan Wong was 2nd with 5,577 (Dan is not running this time). Helen Rice had 5,273 votes for 3rd, Alex Gusafson was 4th with 4,622 (Alex is not running this time), and Justin Munro was 5th with 3,771 votes.

VIEW VIDEOS FROM 2010 ELECTION: Bill Given, Gladys Blackmore and some of the Candidates running again in the 2013 Election.
VIEW VIDEOS 2010




 


*AUTOS *FARMS-ACREAGES *RENOVATIONS *HEALTH-FITNESS * DIRECTORY *EVENTS *NPHL * VIDEOS *HOME


GRANDE PRAIRIE & AREA
ELECTION 2013

Many Election signs have been posted within Grande Prairie and the Towns and Villages, as well there were many posted in the rural areas.

COUNTY OF GRANDE PRAIRIE - Candidates for 2013
(1 person to be elected in each Ward)
Ward 1:
Harold Bulford -
Acclaimed

Ward 2:
Daryl Beeston -
Elected - 382 votes
Sharon Nelson - 202
Cindy Trudel - 35



Cureent Reeve Leanne Beaupre

Ward 3:

Leanne Beaupre - Elected - 360 votes
Lorraine Helen Smyth - 196 votes

Ward 4:
Ross Sutherland - Elected - 250 votes
Jack O'Toole - 223 votes
Bernie Smashnuk - 206 votes

Ward 5:
Bob Marshall - Elected - 158 votes
Eveline Grams - 143 votes
Brenda Cramer - 89 votes
Norman Andrew - 24 votes

Ward 6:
Peter Harris - Elected - 206 votes
Lois Dueck - 54 votes

Ward 7:
Brock Smith - Elected - 202 votes
Roberta Harden-Carrell - 64 votes

Ward 8:
Richard Harpe - Acclaimed

Ward 9:
Cory Beck - Elected - 357 votes
Darwin Eckstrom - 175


Grande Prairie Public School District Trustees:
Elected were all four incumbents: Brenda Howard, Paulette Kurylo, John Lehners, and Karen Prokopowich. Newcomer JoAnn Cazakoff also won a position on the Grande Prairie Public School District.

Peace Wapiti School Division Ward 7:
Elected was Stefanie Clarke who defeated Krista O'Greysik in the Grovedale/Grande Prarie East Ward 7.




 


 

 

2013 Election Results

Town of Beaverlodge:
(6 positions required)
Mayor Leona Hanson - Acclaimed Beaverlodge Councillors :
Terry Dueck (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Jane Farney - Acclaimed
Mark Hermans (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Judy Kokotilo-Bekkerus - Acclaimed
Wendy Olson-Lepchuk (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Lloyd Sherk - Acclaimed


Village of Hythe:
Mayor To be Designated
Gary Burgess (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Carol Descotcaux (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Gordon Nicholson - Acclaimed
Cheryl Phillips (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Lyle Sipe (incumbent) - Acclaimed


Town of Sexsmith:
(6 positions required)
Mayor: Claude Lagace - Acclaimed

Sexsmith Councillors elected:
Bruck Black - Elected
Carolyn Gaunt - Elected
Jordan Hack (incumbent) - Elected
Richard Sakundia (incumbent) - Elected
Jonahtan Siggelkow (incumbent) Elected
Isak Skjaveland (incumbent) - Elected

Patrick Aiello - defeated
Nicole Cooke (incumbent) - defeated

Mayor Chris Turnmire of Wembley, Alberta

Town of Wembley:

Mayor: Chris Turnmire - Acclaimed
Councillor
Tara Jones (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Mark Moncrieff (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Colleen Holler (incumbent) - Acclaimed
Jonathon Anaka - Acclaimed
Tyrel Johnson - Acclaimed
Rae-Lunne Robichaud - Acclaimed





 

GRANDE PRAIRIE Election 2013 - County of Grande Prairie ELECTION RESULTS

ABOUT THIS SITE, COMMENTS, FAQ.S / EXTERNAL LINKS
Legal: All pictures, images, videos and information on DiscoverThePeaceCountry.com are protected by copyright which means it is unlawful to reproduce any picture, image or information in whole or part without written permission. For those who wish to use a picture/image from this website on another website can do so by signing a licensing-use agreement contract for a minimum cost of $10,000 per picture. Using pictures for any amount of time without the licensing agreement will result in legal action taken to recover the costs of $10,000 per picture.
© Copyright 2003-2017. Contact: info@discoverthepeacecountry.com